The Official Cannabis Independent strain guides
The Official Cannabis collection · sheet 50No 50 · Georgia PieLab report

Lab report · 499 tests

Georgia Pie lab report

The widest signal for Georgia Pie is lab-to-lab THC spread: qualifying labs had medians as low as 20.48% and as high as 25.95%, separated by 5.47 points.1

Key findings

  1. Qualifying labs put Georgia Pie at very different THC medians, with 20.48% on the low end, 25.95% on the high end and 5.47 points between them.1
  2. Among 499 Georgia Pie flower tests, 81% met the 20% total-THC cutoff; the 25% cutoff captured 24%, and the 30% cutoff captured 2.4%.1
  3. For terpene-reporting Georgia Pie tests, β-caryophyllene led 63%, with limonene next at 36%.1
  4. In Georgia Pie, the high-THC group had a 2.53% median for total terpenes, compared with 1.73% in the low-THC group.1
  5. On Weedmaps, 19 of 27 markets had Georgia Pie flower, and its menu count placed 26th among 58 tracked strains.2

Is Georgia Pie a high-THC strain?

Yes: Georgia Pie usually clears the 20% total-THC line, with 81% of 499 flower tests at that cutoff or higher; the shares were 24% at 25% and 2.4% at 30%.1

Across states, Maryland was the high end and Nevada the low end: the 20% share was 92% across 117 Maryland tests with a 23.36% median, versus 74% across 85 Nevada tests with a 21.59% median.1 Different growers, labs and testing rules by state are part of that spread.

Share of Georgia Pie flower tests at or above each THC level
Total THCTests at or aboveShare of tests
15% or more48798%
18% or more46192%
20% or more40381%
22% or more29359%
25% or more11924%
28% or more377.4%
30% or more122.4%

499 tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Chance of 20% THC or more, by state (states with 30+ tests)
StateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Maryland11723.36%92%
Michigan24422.63%79%
Nevada8521.59%74%

Which published THC range fits Georgia Pie closest?

The 20–26% range from Weedmaps covers the largest share of Georgia Pie lab tests among the published ranges we checked, at 63%; for single THC figures, only 1 of 2 sat above the 22.60% median.1,3 SeedFinder's 26% single figure was the ceiling we found, and 18%, about 1 in 5, reached that cutoff.1,4

The lower single figure was 20% from Leafly; 81%, about 8 in 10, landed on that benchmark or higher.1,5 Range checks were wider apart: the 20–26% interval from Weedmaps covered 63%, while AllBud's 25–27% interval covered 13%.1,3,6

These outside figures are only benchmarks; they do not describe a particular jar, while the batch COA is the jar-level record.

Published THC figures for Georgia Pie against 499 lab tests
SourcePublished figureTests at or above itTests inside the rangeWhere it sits
Leafly520%81%—bottom quarter of tests
Weedmaps320–26%81%63%covers most tests
AllBud625–27%24%13%most tests came in below it
SeedFinder426%18%—top quarter of tests

"Tests at or above" counts results at or above the figure (for a range, its lower end). Lab data: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Which terpene leads in Georgia Pie tests?

The terpene lead in Georgia Pie tests is β-caryophyllene: it held the top spot in 63% of Georgia Pie's 91 terpene reports, while limonene led 36% and α-humulene led 1.1%.1 That lead is clear but not dominant enough to call the profile settled.1

The lab data back both outside terpene labels: β-caryophyllene took the lead in 63% of reports, the same terpene named by Leafly and SeedFinder.1,4,5

Nevada dominates the terpene sample, contributing 85 reports out of 91; read the lead shares mainly as that market's flower, not a balanced national sample.1

The most abundant terpene in each Georgia Pie test
TerpeneTests where it ledShare of tests
β-caryophyllene5763%
Limonene3336%
α-humulene11.1%

91 tests with at least five individual terpenes reported. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

What strains match Georgia Pie's terpene mix?

The closest terpene profiles to Georgia Pie are Candyland at 93%, Gushers at 91% and Tropicana Cherry at 91%; Durban Poison is the least similar comparison in the 36-strain set, at 34%.1

The nearest profiles listed here are led by β-caryophyllene, while Durban Poison's lead is terpinolene.1

Method note: we convert each strain's median results for eight terpenes into parts of the combined total, then compare the overlap; identical mixes score 100. A strain enters only with at least 30 individual-terpene reports.1 This is a chemistry-only match, not a prediction of how Georgia Pie will feel.

Strains whose median terpene mix overlaps most with Georgia Pie's
StrainOverlapLead terpene (by median)Tests with terpenes
Candyland93%β-caryophyllene421
Gushers91%β-caryophyllene74
Tropicana Cherry91%β-caryophyllene61
Gelato90%β-caryophyllene371
Sherbet88%β-caryophyllene193
Durban Poison (least similar)34%Terpinolene236

Georgia Pie: 91 tests with individual terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Is Georgia Pie stronger than average?

Among qualifying strains, Georgia Pie is above average in this lab set, ranking 14th of 52 by median total THC at 22.60%, in the top third and squeezed between White Fire OG at 22.61% and Purple Haze at 22.39%.1 At the 25% cutoff, 24% of tests met or beat it, placing Georgia Pie 19th.1

The central half is tight for this pool: 20.60%–24.92%, a span of 4.32 points, ranks 10th narrowest among 52 strains with enough data.1 That puts Georgia Pie's results on the steadier side.

Georgia Pie and its neighbors by median lab-tested THC
RankStrainMedian THCMiddle halfTests
12thLamb's Bread22.74%19.05%–25.37%117
13thWhite Fire OG22.61%17.77%–25.08%283
14thGeorgia Pie (this strain)22.60%20.60%–24.92%499
15thPurple Haze22.39%19.42%–24.73%116
16thCinderella 9922.31%19.48%–24.15%598

Rankings require at least 30 flower tests per strain. Same dataset and matching rules: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Do Georgia Pie labs differ within one state?

With batch composition varying by grower and state, Georgia Pie labs differ within Michigan, where qualifying in-state lab medians spanned 4.25 points; across all 7 labs meeting the 20-test cutoff, medians ran from 20.48% at Lab F in Nevada to 25.95% at Lab C in Michigan, a gap of 5.47 points.1

Inside Michigan, lab choice still mattered: 4 labs met the cutoff, and their medians covered 4.25 points, with endpoints of 21.70% and 25.95%.1

Labs test different growers' flower, so this spread alone is not evidence that any one lab reads high. We mask lab identities here; the largest-volume lab is Lab A, and the download gives the real names.

Median THC of Georgia Pie by testing lab (labs with 20+ tests)
LabStateTestsMedian THCShare at 20% or more
Lab AMaryland11223.37%92%
Lab BMichigan9021.70%72%
Lab CMichigan3925.95%90%
Lab DNevada3622.41%81%
Lab EMichigan3423.66%74%
Lab FNevada3320.48%64%
Lab GMichigan3023.54%100%

7 of 29 labs tested Georgia Pie 20+ times. Lab A has the most tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Are terpene levels higher in strong Georgia Pie?

Yes: in 207 paired Georgia Pie reports, the top THC third began at 23.97% and carried a median 2.53% total terpenes, versus 1.73% in the bottom third, which ended at 21.58%; the terpene gap was 0.80 points.1

Using the 30-paired-report minimum, the direction repeated in every qualifying state subset: Maryland up and Nevada up, so 2 of 2 states matched the overall pattern.1 Total terpene percentage weighs aroma compounds in the sample; it is not evidence about effects.

Median total terpenes in the lowest- and highest-THC thirds of Georgia Pie tests
Tests fromTestsLowest-THC thirdHighest-THC third
All states2071.73%2.53%
Maryland1162.17%2.63%
Nevada851.47%2.07%

Tests reporting both total THC and total terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Is Georgia Pie more potent in Maryland now?

No, not in Maryland: Georgia Pie's state-only median moved from 23.29% in 2020 to 22.79% in 2023, a flat −0.50 points.1 Across the full eligible-year dataset, medians rose from 20.62% in 2020 (44 tests) to 22.95% in 2023 (64), a change of +2.33 points.1

Because the state mix changes by year, the all-state trend can diverge from a state-specific view. We omit years unless they have 20 or more tests.1

Median THC of Georgia Pie by year (years with 20+ tests)
YearTestsMedian THC
20204420.62%
202114822.50%
202222523.22%
20236422.95%

Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

Do labs mostly see Georgia Pie as flower?

Yes: exact-name Georgia Pie records in the lab feed were mostly flower, at 88% of 646; the non-flower remainder was led by shake and trim (6.2%), then concentrates (5.0%) and pre-rolls (1.4%).1 This site's strain figures use flower only.

The name also appeared inside 95 longer labels, or 13% of all results that contained Georgia Pie; the leading examples were “Z x Georgia Pie” (5), “BENMORE FF GEORGIA PIE (2024) - L/R” (5) and “Georgia Pie x Project 4516 Flower” (5).1 Longer labels can mark crosses, extra descriptors or other products, so we exclude them under the name-matching method.

Lab results sold under exactly the name Georgia Pie, by product form
FormResultsShare
Flower56588%
Concentrates325.0%
Shake and trim406.2%
Pre-rolls91.4%

All product types, counted before de-duplication. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1

The most common longer names that contain Georgia Pie (excluded)
Name on the lab resultResults
Z x Georgia Pie5
BENMORE FF GEORGIA PIE (2024) - L/R5
Georgia Pie x Project 4516 Flower5
Georgia PieZ4
Howie Z x Georgia Pie Flower (1/8 oz)3
BB:389 Georgia Pie x Zkittles HTE 2/123

Is Georgia Pie expensive on menus?

Mixed, leaning pricier: Georgia Pie was lower than the typical strain in 1 of 6 exact-eighth markets we could compare; in the Oct 4, 2026 Weedmaps pull, 191 store listings for its flower sat within 50 miles of market centers, with coverage in 19 of 27 markets and a 26th place among 58 tracked strains.2

By exact eighth, Georgia Pie matched the comparison median in Los Angeles ($25.00 against $25.00), priced above it in Oklahoma City ($19.85 against $17.04), Detroit ($20.00 against $16.00), Newark ($45.00 against $42.88) and Las Vegas ($26.25 against $25.00), and priced below it in Seattle ($24.00 against $30.00).2 That left 1 lower-priced market out of 6 comparisons, a mixed outcome.2

Median price of an eighth of Georgia Pie next to other strains, same market
MarketGeorgia Pie (priced eighths)Typical other strainDifference
Los Angeles, CA$25.00 (22)$25.00 (39 strains)$0.00
Oklahoma City, OK$19.85 (15)$17.04 (16 strains)+$2.81
Detroit, MI$20.00 (13)$16.00 (21 strains)+$4.00
Newark, NJ$45.00 (13)$42.88 (14 strains)+$2.12
Seattle, WA$24.00 (11)$30.00 (15 strains)−$6.00
Las Vegas, NV$26.25 (10)$25.00 (7 strains)+$1.25

Markets where Georgia Pie and at least 3 other strains each had 10+ priced exact eighths. "Typical other strain" is the median of the other strains' medians. Source: Weedmaps public menus, snapshot Oct 4, 2026.2

What this data cannot tell you

  • The lab set covers Georgia Pie flower from 6 states during 2020–2024, so it cannot pin down any single jar; that batch's certificate of analysis is the jar-level record.1
  • All results here are chemical measurements, not a forecast of anyone's personal response to Georgia Pie.

Check the numbers

You can audit these results in the downloadable lab file: it holds the 499 tests used for every lab figure here, feeds our THC and terpene tables, and is summarized with the same rules across 58 strains; menu data comes from Weedmaps.1

For the broader view, open the network strain comparison report.

License: CC BY 4.0. Credit: “Source: Cannlytics, cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.” The data were filtered, de-duplicated and aggregated from the original.

Sources

  1. Cannlytics (CC BY 4.0), cannabis_results: public state lab results (filtered and aggregated by Official Cannabis). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  2. Weedmaps listings, compiled by Official Cannabis, Weedmaps flower menu snapshot, 27 US markets, Oct 4, 2026. Accessed Oct 4, 2026. Latest capture Oct 4, 2026.
  3. Weedmaps, Sticky Buns (aka Georgia Pie) strain page. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  4. SeedFinder, Georgia Pie (Seed Junky Genetics): strain info. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  5. Leafly, Georgia Pie strain information. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
  6. AllBud, Georgia Pie marijuana strain information and reviews. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.